Elucidation of Innate immune response control by heme and its significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Miki  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00455784)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヘム / 転写因子 / マクロファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heme binds to proteins to modulate their function. However, the regulatory role of heme in the innate immune responses has been unknown. Previous study we found that heme binds to transcription repressor Bach2 to inhibit its DNA binding activity and to induce its degradation in B cells. On the basis of this study we focused on the regulatory of heme in the innate immune response. Firstly, we compared red pulp macrophage phenotype between wild-type and Bach2 knockout mice by using DNA microarray analysis. In this macrophage, there were almost no change between wild-type and Bach2 knock out mice in gene expressions. Secondly, we performed DNA microarray by using Bach2 reporter mice bone marrow macrophage. The results of the gene ontology analysis of the Bach2 expressed-cells showed “ heme biosynthetic process” and “ heme catabolic process”. These results suggested that Bach2 may integrate heme metabolism and synthesis in bone marrow macrophage.