MafB regulate C1q genes in macrophage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hamada Michito  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (20567630)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマクロファージ / MafB / C1q / 自己免疫疾患 / アポトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcription factor MafB is specifically expressed in macrophages in hematopoietic cells. During the adult stage, both Mafb-deficient fetal liver cells that were transplanted into recipient mice and macrophage-specific Mafb conditional knock-out mice exhibited autoimmune phenotypes. Macrophage efferocytosis (apoptotic cells uptake) is important for inhibiting autoimmune disease. The efferocytosis ability of Mafb-deficient macrophages was strongly reduced. The expression of complement component-1q (C1q), which is known as the first protein in the classical complement pathway and for mediating efferocytosis, was reduced in Mafb-null macrophages. The promoter analysis of C1q genes showed that MafB directly regulates C1qa, C1qb, and C1qc promoter. Consistent with this result, the classical pathway was also decreased in Mafb-deficient mice analyzed by hemolysis assay. These results suggest that MafB primarily regulates C1q genes.