Regulation of NF-kappaB signalling by MARCH9
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
GOTO EIJI  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 助教 (40435649)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsユビキチン / NF-κB
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nuclear factor-κB (NF-κB) is activated by various stimuli, including cellular stresses, UV irradiation and cytokines. NF-κB is essential for immune and inflammatory responses, and abnormal NF-κB signalling is implicated in multiple diseases. In the present study, we identified MARCH9 as a new candidate protein for regulation of NF-κB signalling. Further detailed study of MARCH9 will provide clues as to the underlying cause of multiple NF-κB-related diseases.