Role of Rab GTPases in the intracellular logistics of insulin granule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Kohichi  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 助教 (20570162)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsinsulin / Rab27a / β細胞 / 調節性分泌 / Rab27 / オートファジー / インスリン分泌 / 膵β細胞 / Rab GTPase
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regulated secretion is a main pathway for secretory cells to deliver bioactive molecules to the surface or outside of the cell. Although the molecular machinery for these processes have been characterized, precise molecular mechanisms are poorly understood. Previous studies have shown that the small GTPase Rab27 is required for late steps of this pathway, granule trafficking, docking, and fusion of insulin granule. We found that Rab27a forms a novel protein complex in pancreatic beta-cells. Although Rab27a localized on almost all granules, the complex specifically localized on immature granules. Furthermore, knockdown of Rab27a and that of other component of the complex decreased glucose-induced insulin secretion and conversion of proinsulin to insulin. These data suggest that the novel Rab27a complex is involved in the transition from granule maturation to secretion in the regulated secretory pathway.