To identify pathogenesis of ALI/ARDS affected by mechanical stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ASO Hiromichi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (80635590)
Research Collaborator 高原 紀博  名古屋大学, 医学部呼吸器内科
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメカニカルストレス / ATP / カルシウム / カルシウムチャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was designed to determine whether mechanical stretching affects lung disease such as ALI/ARDS, asthma, COPD and interstitial pneumonia. We investigated whether mechanical stretch induces ATP release from airway smooth muscle cells. Concentrations of ATP in cell culture were significantly elevated by cyclic stretch. We further visualized the stretch-induced ATP release from the cells in real time using a luminescence imaging system. In primary human lung fibroblasts, the intracellular Ca2+ concentration transiently increased in a strain-dependent manner following mechanical stretching and subsequent unloading. Moreover, cyclic stretching induced significant ATP releases from fibroblasts. Our findings suggest that increased intracellular Ca2+ concentration in airway smooth muscle cells and lung fibroblasts in response to mechanical stress would play a role in physiology and pathophysiology of athma, COPD, ALI/ARDS and interstitial pneumonia.