The function of Myc family genes in self-renewal of spermatogonial stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Takashi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40579265)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords幹細胞 / 生殖細胞 / 精子形成 / 精子幹細胞 / Myc / Myc遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Self-renewal of spermatogonial stem cells is central in mammalian spermatogenesis. Although many genes, which are necessary for normal functions of spermatogonial stem cells, have veen identified, transcriptional regulation remained unclear. In this study, the functions of Myc family genes, the transcription factors which stimulate proliferation of stem cells in other tissues, were examined. As expected, Myc genes were found to be necessary for normal proliferation of cultured spermatogonial stem cells and for normal spermatogenesis in vivo. These results indicate that Myc overexpression may improve the proliferation of cultured spermatogonial stem cells in other animals and that ablation of Myc genes can cause male infertility.