Wnt signaling promotes epithelial tubulogenesis through the regulation of cell morphology and proliferation
Project/Area Number |
25860211
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Shinji 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教(常勤) (20572324)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | Wnt / EGF / Arl4c / YAP/TAZ / 上皮管腔形成 / Arl4c / 上皮分岐管腔形成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Co-stimulation with Wnt3a and EGF induced development of tubes consisting of rat intestinal epithelial cells (IEC6) by inducing expression of Arl4c in three-dimensional culture. Arl4c expression resulted in cell morphological change (extension) through the activation of Rac and inactivation of Rho properly, which promoted cell growth by inducing nuclear translocation of YAP/TAZ in leading cells. Arl4c was expressed in ureteric bud tips in the embryonic kidney and regulated ureteric buds tubulogenesis. Furthermore, immunohistochemical analyses revealed that Arl4c was strongly expressed at high frequencies in tumor lesions of colorectal and lung cancers. Arl4c was involved in migration, invasion and proliferation capabilities both in vitro and in vivo.