Transdifferentiation of pancreatic exocrine cells to beta cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Satsuki  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60452439)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords転写因子 / 腺房細胞 / インスリン / インスリン産生細胞 / 分化転換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I established a transgenic mouse line in which Pdx1 and Isl1 could be inducibly expressed in the acinar cells. My results showed that acinar-derived EGFP-positive insulin producing cells appear by induction of both Pdx1 and Isl1 in adult exocrine cells. Overexpression of the factors necessary for transdifferentiaion using lentivirul vectors in sorted EGFP-positive acinar cells induced acinar-to-beta cell transdifferentiation. Although further study is required, my result provides a promise for the in vitro transdifferentiation of exocrine cells to beta cells.