Analysis of mitochondrial homeostasis through PINK1 kinase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Murata Hitoshi  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 講師 (90579096)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPINK1 / ミトコンドリア / ストレス / SARM1 / NRF2 / 活性酸素種 / 酸化ストレス / マイトファジー / TRAF6
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the mechanism of mitochondrial homeostasis through PINK1 which is one of the causing gene products of Parkinson's disease. In transcriptional regulation, we found that NRF2, an antioxidant transcription factor, regulates PINK1 expression under oxidative stress condition. In post-translational regulation, we found that SARM1 and TRAF6 bind to and stabilize PINK1 through lysine 63 chain ubiquitination. Accumulated PINK1 contributes to damaged mitochondrial degradation and cell survival.