Analyses of the regulatory mechanism in phagosome maturation by phosphorylation of SNAP-23
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTottori University (2014-2016)
Fukushima Medical University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Chiye  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (10589724)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsSNAREタンパク / 膜融合 / ファゴサイトーシス / ファゴソーム / マクロファージ / リン酸化 / 膜輸送 / FRET解析 / SNAREタンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phagocytosis is the one of biological defense mechanisms that are characteristic of phagocytes such as dendritic cells and macrophages, and a reaction to isolate pathogens by surrounding them as phagosomes to sterilize and digest them. Phagocytic processing is composed of phagosome formation (uptake activity) and maturation, and known to go along by a series of complicated membrane fusion of intracellular organelles.
SNAP-23, a plasma membrane-localized SNARE protein which operates membrane fusion events, is involved in phagosome formation and maturation, however, the regulatory mechanism remains totally obscure. In this study, we showed that phagocytosis efficiency is decreased by phosphorylation of SNAP-23 at Ser95 in macrophages. Further, we found that IKK2 is the one of phosphorylation kinases of SNAP-23 at Ser95 on phagosome membrane.