Molecular mechanisms for celllular wound-healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KEIKO Kono  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30632723)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞創傷治癒 / 分裂老化 / 出芽酵母 / 細胞老化 / 細胞・組織 / ストレス / シグナル伝達 / タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cellular wound-healing, enabling the repair of plasma membrane damage, is frequent in nature. Despite its ubiquitous usage, the underlying molecular mechanisms are poorly understood. Here we report a genome-wide screen to identify biological processes required for cellular wound-healing in yeast. 109 out of 6,032 mutations screened exhibited cellular wounding-specific lethality. Based on the screen, we uncovered a previously unappreciated link between cellular wound-healing and replicative aging: senescence determined by the number of cell division. Plasma membrane damage and subsequent damage repair promoted reorganization of phospholipids near the damage site. The plasma membrane reorganization accelerated replicative aging. Thus, we propose that cellular wound-healing mediated PS exposure on the plasma membrane outer leaflet is an evolutionary conserved mechanism promoting cellular senescence in eukaryotes.