The functional analysis of GATA2 in mature mast cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
OHMORI Shin'ya  高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 助手 (10509194)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords転写因子 / Gata2 / Cebpa / 細胞分化 / マスト細胞 / 脱分化 / 分化転換 / 生体分子医学 / GATA2 / BMMC / 形質転換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify roles GATA2 plays in the BMMCs, the DNA binding C-finger domain of GATA2 was genetically disrupted by Cre-LoxP system in BMMCs (G2ΔCF-BMMCs). We found that deletion of GATA2 CF results in a loss of mast cell identity of BMMCs, whereas the expression of Mac1- and/or Ly-6C/G-positive cells was significantly increased in G2ΔCF-BMMCs. Furthermore, GATA2 ablation led to a significant upregulation of C/EBPα, a key player of myeloid cell differentiation, and forced expression of C/EBPα in wild-type BMMCs phenocopied the GATA2ΔCF cells. Our findings suggest that the repression of Cebpa by GATA2 is essential for maintaining mast cell identity in BMMCs.