In vitro derivation of follicles from mouse ES cells and somatic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Masanori  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (80567743)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsES細胞 / iPS細胞 / 生殖細胞 / 卵胞形成 / 分化誘導 / 卵子形成 / 転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Folliculogenesis-competent ES cells higly expressed transcription factors which are important for folliculogenesis. Based on this finding, we transduced transcription factors essential for folliculogenesis into mouse iPS cells with germ cell-specific reporter gene. Among genes transduced, overexpression of Nobox and Figla induced derivation of germ cell-specific reporter+ cells. The induction was observed even when only Nobox was transduced; however, the efficiency was improved by a combination with Figla. Unexpectedly, overexpression of Nobox and Figla did not induce germ cell-specific reporter+ cells under cell differentiation culture conditions. Taken all together, we speculate that Nobox and Figla would bring pluripotent stem cells to 'metastable state' between pluripotency and germ cells, therefore the cells could turn to somatic cells under somatic cell differentiation cultures.