Elucidation of novel DC subset defined by expression of BLT1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KOGA TOMOAKI  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30615092)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsGPCR / LTB4 / BLT1 / 樹状細胞 / T細胞 / 生理活性脂質 / 脂質免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Leukotriene B4 (LTB4) is a classical pro-inflammatory lipid mediator for neutrophils. BLT1 is a high-affinity receptor for LTB4 and expressed in inflammatory cells including neutrophils and macrophages. Recently, LTB4-BLT1 axis has been known to be important not only for inflammatory response, but also for immune response. Dendritic cells (DCs) are highly specialized antigen-presenting cells that regulate immune responses by presenting antigen to naive T cells and releasing cytokines. Although there are accumulating evidences on the roles of BLT1 in immune responses, its role in DCs is still elusive. Here we reported that there are two distinct DC subsets defined by different expression levels of BLT1, BLT1hi and BLT1lo DCs. Those DC subsets have different Th1-polarizing and naive T cell-proliferating abilities.These findings provide novel insights into the regulatory mechanisms of how immune response is controlled by lipid mediator and its receptor.