Analysis of the role of inflammation on gastric cancer formation using a mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University (2014)
The University of Tokyo (2013)
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Haruna  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80647975)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマウスモデル / がん / 遺伝子スクリーニング / 消化管 / 炎症 / 胃 / マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
H. Pylori infection causes chronic inflammation and correlates to the high incidence of gastric cancers. To analyze the effect of inflammation on gastric cancer formation, Helicobacter Felis was infected to the mouse stomach. Thirty weeks post infection, mouse stomachs were analyzed histopathologically. However, considerable individual variation in the degree of the inflammation was observed, showing to be difficult to reproduce the results, therefore I finished this experiments.
Previously I performed SB transposon based insertional mutagenesis screening in mice to identify colorectal cancer (CRC) genes, I then analyzed these results. From this screen, we could identify 1333 CRC genes, and 6 genes involving the tumor progression. These 6 genes include Rnf43, which is a negative regulator of Wnt and often mutated in human CRC.