| Project/Area Number |
25860234
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Pathological medical chemistry
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
OHGOMORI Tomohiro 九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80584755)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / ミクログリア / ケラタン硫酸 / 形態学 / アストロサイト / シナプス / 軸索輸送 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We previously reported that keratan sulfate (KS) is important for the regulation of neuronal plasticity. Recently, we found that KS also expressed in a subpopulation of microglia. In this study, we identified one candidate of KSPG core proteins using an ALS mouse model and cultured cells. CD34 which is well known as the hematopoietic stem marker, could be modified by KS, and it was upregulated in the spinal cord of ALS model mice. We also performed morphometric analysis of microglia during the pathogenesis of ALS. Microglia is a kind of immune cells in the central nervous system and activated by the cell autonomous and non-cell autonomous manners during the pathogenesis of neurodegenerative disease, such as amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS). Here, we examined the morphology of microglia during the pathogenesis using an ALS mouse model SOD1G93A transgenic mice (a model of ALS)Tg, and microglia were categorized into four groups.