Molecular understanding of gliomagenesis using neural differentiation sysytem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Akira  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 助教 (60506765)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシングルセル / 脳腫瘍 / 神経分化 / 単一細胞解析 / 細胞分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to address the early event of gliomagenesis. I hypothesized that initiation of tumorigenesis is deviation from a normal neural differentiation. First, I established a methodology of single cell gene expression analysis, which enables to analyze dynamics of transcriptome during the differentiation. By combination with bioinformatical analysis, I successfully re-order the single cell samples in order to differentiation stage. Then, I applied this technique to neural differentiation, and demonstrated the dynamic alteration of transcription during neural differentiation. And also, I could identify cell populations that deviated from normal differentiation. The molecular mechanism that is responsible for branching may facilitate the molecular understanding of gliomagenesis.