Identification of Mouse Mesenteric Adipocyte Progenitor Cells and Development of anti-metabolic syndrome drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Yugo  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任研究員 (70623453)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 内臓脂肪細胞 / 前駆脂肪細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
White adipose tissues (WATs) are classified into visceral and subcutaneous WAT and they have distinct metabolic and biological properties. Many reports have suggested that there are depot specific preadipocytes in each WAT. However, visceral preadipocytes has not been identified until now. In the present study, we aimed to identify preadipocytes from mouse visceral and subcutaneous WATs, and to develop new anti-metabolic syndrome drugs by using mature visceral adipocytes from visceral preadipocytes.
Through in vitro screening and in vivo implantation experiments, visceral preadipocytes were identified. Furthermore, we confirmed that differentiated adipocytes obtained from mesenteric and subcutaneous preadipocytes maintained each characteristic phenotype in vitro as reported in each WAT in vivo. We also developed a simple method for culturing those preadipocytes.