Study on the brain-specific ncRNA related to mental disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FURUMAI Ryohei  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 特任助教 (30450414)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsノンコーディングRNA / プラダーウィリー症候群 / 次世代シークエンサー / マイクロRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brain-specific non-coding RNA (ncRNA) responsible for the pathogenesis of Prader-Willie syndrome, a rare developmental/mental disorder, was knock-downed in the primary cultured neurons obtained from wild type mouse brain. Then we compared the global transcriptome between control and knock-downed neurons by next-generation sequencer. As a result, we found that the expressions of several genes and miRNAs were significantly changed in knock-downed neurons. Our finding suggested that transcriptional changes in these genes/miRNAs in knock-downed neurons could be related to the etiology of Prader-Willie syndrome.