Identification and characterization of a novel unknown glycosyltransferase GTUF in breast cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University (2014)
The University of Tokushima (2013)
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Taisuke  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70533222)
Research Collaborator KATAGIRI Toyomasa  徳島大学, 疾患プロテオゲノム研究センター, 教授 (60291895)
ONO Masaya  国立がんセンター研究所, 化学療法部, 室長 (00270900)
MIYOSHI Yasuo  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50283784)
BANDO Yoshimi  徳島大学病院, 准教授 (00238239)
SASA Mitsunori  とくしまブレストケアクリニック
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords乳癌 / 糖転移酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we report the critical role of an unknown glycosyltransferase GTUF (GlycosylTransferase of Unknown Function) in breast cancer cells. Although GTUF was frequently up-regulated in breast cancer cells, including triple negative breast cancer (TNBC) cells, it was not significantly expressed in normal tissues. Knockdown of GTUF by siRNA significantly suppressed cell growth and induced apoptosis in both TNBC and non-TNBC cells. GTUF has two glycosylated sites and its glycosylation is important for secretion into culture medium from cells. These results suggested that GTUF might be a novel therapeutic target and molecular marker of breast cancer.