Elucidation of mechanisms of disease pathogenesis caused by ubiquitin ligase deficiency.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KANAE Yumimoto  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 研究員 (30596838)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsユビキチンリガーゼ / プロテオミクス / 骨分化制御 / 軟骨分化制御 / 時計制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim to reveal the mechanisms of pathogenesis by elucidating the relationship between a ubiquitin ligase and its substrates. We previously developed a new approach, termed DiPIUS (differential proteomics-based identification of ubiquitylation substrates), to discover substrates of ubiquitin ligases. We revealed that Fbxw7 controls osteoblast and chondrocyte differentiation by targeting OASIS and BBF2H7, basic leucine zipper (bZIP) type transcription factors, for proteasome-mediated degradation. We also showed that DEAD-box RNA helicase DDX24 is a substrate for MDM2.
We also showed that Fbxw7 inhibits cancer metastasis in non-cell autonomous manner by targeting Notch for degradation.