Molecular analysis of tumor suppressor gene NDRG2 function and regulation of expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Tomonaga  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (80586230)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords癌 / シグナル伝達 / ストレス / 成人病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported that novel tumor suppressor gene NDRG2 (N-myc downstream-regulated gene 2) regulate signal transduction of PI3K/AKT and NF-kappaB (NFκB) pathway through the suppression of PTEN phosphorylation, resulting in the involvement of tumorigenesis. We demonstrated that transient stress response including inflammation induces NDRG2 expression via NFκB pathway. Therefore, the transient stress-induced signal transduction is negatively feedback regulated by NFκB-induced NDRG2 expression. Furthermore, chronic stress promotes the own-regulation of NDRG2 through DNA promoter methylation. These finding suggest that elucidating the mechanism of NDRG2 function and regulation of expression may become a new therapeutic target for many type of disease.