Molecular mechanism of alpha6beta4 integrin-dependent cancer cell survival
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kariya Yoshinobu  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00458217)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインテグリン / 癌 / 糖鎖 / 細胞増殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to investigate the contribution of N-glycosylation to β4 integrin-dependent growth of cancers, we established MDA-MB435S cancer cells expressing a full-length wild-type β4 integrin and a β4 integrin mutant lacking all five N-glycosylation sites. N-glycan deletion on the β4 integrin impaired β4-dependent cancer cell growth, survival, motility, and invasion in vitro, and diminished tumorigenesis and proliferation in vivo, suggesting that N-glycosylation of β4 integrin is associated with these β4-dependent activities. In addition, a defect of N-glycan on β4 integrin attenuated activation of PI3K signaling pathway. Furthermore, disruption of the galectin-3-β1,6GlcNAc axis by a neutralizing antibody against galectin-3, a defect of N-glycan, or introduction of bisecting GlcNAc on β4 integrin revealed that galectin-3-mediated crosslinking of β4 integrin via β1,6GlcNAc-branched N-glycans played an important role in tumor development and progression.