Molecular bases of apoptotic phenotype provoked by c-Myc which is liberated from Max control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hirasaki Masataka  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10522154)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsES細胞 / c-Myc / N-Myc / mouse ES / Max / Nanog / アポトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2011, our lab reported that extinction of Max gene expression in ES cells provoke cell death. In this study, we found that Nanog is co-precipitated with N-Myc and c-Myc proteins in a Max protein independent manner. Next we performed the experiments with Myc-ER fusion protein and found that activation of Myc activities in ESCs provokes apoptosis like that observed with Max-null ES cells. Indeed, we found that c-Myc-ER stable transfectants of wild-type ESCs show extensive apoptotic phenotype by the addition of 4-hydroxytamoxifen. Based on these findings, we hypothesize that Myc proteins liberated from Max control in Max-KO ESCs attribute to apoptotic phenotype of Max-KO ESCs and Nanog can neutralize apoptosis-promoting activity of Myc proteins by interacting with them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ES細胞においてMax欠損状態では、生物学的な機能を持たないであろうと考えられていたc-Mycが、アポトーシスを誘導するという思いもよらない現象を引き起こした。そこで申請者は、この現象を規定している分子メカニズムを解明する事は、c-Myc に関して全く新しい分子指標を見出すことに繋がるのではないかと考えている。そして、この研究は、c-Myc を標的としたES 細胞のアポトーシス誘導による、未分化状態の細胞を優先的に死滅させる創薬や排除させるシステムの構築の指針なると考えている。