Analysis of mature B cell lymphomagenes by mutated epigenetic factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA Eiji  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (50464996)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリンパ腫 / エピジェネィクス / c-Myc / Ezh2 / MEF2B / マウスモデル / エピジェネティクス / 非ホジキンリンパ腫 / バーキットリンパ腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been suggested that deregulation of gene transcription by epigenetic abnormality contributes to tumorigenesis. In this study, we focused on the histone modification-regulated factors Ezh2 and MEF2B whose gene mutations have been often reported, and studied their roles in mature B cell lymphomagenesis. Although mutated Ezh2 enhanced the tri-methylation of histone H3K27, exogenously expression of mutated Ezh2 in germinal center B cells did not induce lymphoma in transplanted mice. MEF2B also showed similar results. On the other hands, c-Myc, frequently overexpressed in lymphoma, could directly induce mature B cell lymphoma. Therefore, mutated histone modification-regulated factors are not direct drivers in lymphomagenesis but probably contribute to the promotion of lymphoma.