Effects of LXR on innate immune responses in hepatic mononuclear cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ENDO-UMEDA Kaori  日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (10445744)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsliver X receptor / 炎症 / 肝臓 / マクロファージ / NKT細胞 / LXR / 脂質代謝 / コレステロール代謝 / iNKT細胞 / 核内受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The liver X receptor (LXR) plays a role in regulation of cholesterol homeostasis. LXR is also involved in inflammation and immunity. However, a role of LXR in liver immune cells remains unclear. In this study, we investigated effects of LXR on distribution and function of mouse hepatic mononuclear cells. As compared with wild-type mice, the total cell number and the proportion of bone marrow derived macrophages were increased in the liver of LXR-deficient mice. Proinflammatory cytokine production induced by lipopolysaccaride was also enhanced in LXR-deficient mice. On the other hand, the proportion of hepatic natural killer T cells was decreased and their cytokine production capacity was defected in LXR-deficient mice. We showed that LXR may be an important mediator that regulates hepatic immune cell population and cytokine production.