Analysis of the regulatory mechanism of the human histone methyltransferase SETDB1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tachibana Keisuke  大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 招へい教員 (30432446)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヒストンメチル化酵素 / SETDB1 / 細胞内局在 / 相互作用解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SETDB1 is a histone methyltransferase that methylates lysine 9 on histone H3. We found that a post-translational modification of hSETDB1 is important to regulate its methyltransferase activity. Moreover, we identified the regions necessary for interaction between hSETDB1 and hMCAF1. Finally, we showed that nuclear hSETDB1 might be degraded by the proteasome and exported to the cytosol. Theses findings will be useful for regulating hSETDB1 function.