Mechanism of the age-related increase of the chromosomal segregation errors during oogenesis in humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Makiko  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 助教 (30377907)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords減数分裂 / 卵母細胞 / 高齢出産 / 不妊症 / 習慣流産 / コヒーシンの減少 / 染色体の分離異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In humans, age-related increase of aneuploidy in oocytes is known as one of the causes of the birth of offspring with Down’s syndrome or miscarriage. It has been suggested that the decrease of the molecules, cohesins, involving chromosome segregation in meiosis contributes aneuploidy. To verify this hypothesis, in this study, I examined the amount of cohesins in human oocytes on the ovarian tissue sections. It was demonstrated that meiosis-specific cohesin subunits significantly decreased in women in their 40s compared to around 20 years old. These results suggest that the decrease of meiotic cohesins impairs the sister chromatid cohesion with age to induce segregation error, and aneuploid oocytes are formed.