FRA3B and the Palindromic AT-rich repeat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
KATO Takema  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 助教 (20387690)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsPATRR / 染色体転座 / パリンドローム / t(3;8)(p14;q24) / FRA3B / 染色体脆弱部位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we identified novel palindrome-mediated translocations with the t(3;8)(p14;q24) and t(8;22)(q24;q11). Detailed sequence analysis of both junction breakpoints have been resolved by next generation sequencing. To predict the mechanism of translocation generation, derivative sequences were aligned to entire palindrome sequences. The translocation junction is often accompanied by symmetric deletions at the center of both palindrome sequences. Rejoining occurs with minimal homology between the translocation partners. Remarkably, comparison of both derivative sequences shows identical breakpoint junctions between them, which likely represent products of two independent events on the basis of a classical model. Our data suggest the hypothesis that interactions between the two PATRRs prior to the translocation event might trigger illegitimate recombination resulting in the recurrent palindrome-mediated translocation.