Landscape of chromosomes and disease with advanced genomic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine (2014-2016)
National Research Institute for Child Health and Development (2013)
Principal Investigator
MIGITA Ohsuke  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20425721)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゲノム / マイクロアレイ / 次世代シーケンサー / 遺伝医療 / 臨床遺伝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The human genome is a complex, dynamic information system. The high throughput new technologies are rapidly evolving, and providing the genome-wide comprehensive chromosome structure information. In this study, we analyzed individuals without obvious abnormality in pregnancy and their new born, and revealed in detail the chromosomal structural variants, especially the copy number change (CNV). Therefore, those chromosomal changes could be maintained and preserved beyond generations. Collecting such benign CNV data becomes the basis for identifying important areas causing disease and disorders in the perinatal period. Furthermore, the CNV analysis helps to understand the mechanism of development diseases with chromosomal abnomalities. Analysis data of chromosomal structural abnormality obtained in this study contributed to both clinical application and basic research of genomic medicine.