The roles of EBV-encoded microRNAs in the regulation of apoptosis and carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHINOZAKI-USHIKU Aya  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師(病院) (60581824)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsEpstein-Barr ウイルス / アポトーシス / 胃癌 / microRNA / EBV / マイクロRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the roles of EBV-encoded microRNAs in gastric carcinogenesis, surgically resected gastric carcinoma tissues and gastric carcinoma cell lines were analyzed. Comprehensive expression profiling of EBV-encoded microRNAs revealed several EBV microRNAs were highly expressed. Genes which are potentially targeted by these microRNAs were identified by in silico analysis. In vitro study showed ebv-miR-BART4-5p inhibits Bid, one of the apoptosis activators, which leads to resistance to apoptosis.