Elucidation of EVI1 molecular network in pancreatic carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Mariko  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50645710)
Research Collaborator 深山 正久
石川 俊平
砂河 孝行
鈴木 洋
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膵癌 / 発癌 / 分化異常 / EVI1 / KRAS / microRNA / 膵臓癌 / 胃上皮化生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic cancer typically manifests a very poor prognosis. The precise mechanism of pancreatic carcinogensis is still unclear. Although an activating point mutation of KRAS is an early event in pancreatic carcinogenesis, it remains unclear whether KRAS mutation is solely responsible for initiation of pancreatic carcinogenesis. By tracking potential transcriptional regulators of gastric epithelial genes in pancreatic neoplasms, we found that overt expression of ecotropic viral integration site 1 (EVI1) oncoprotein is a hallmark of human pancreatic cancer and its precursors. In pancreatic cancer cells, EVI1 poses the oncogenic role by upregulating KRAS expression through suppression of a potent KRAS suppressor, miR-96. Results suggest that EVI1 oncoprotein and KRAS mutation converge on activation of the KRAS pathway in the early phase of pancreatic carcinogenesis and implicate EVI1 and/or miR-96 as candidate early markers and therapeutic targets in pancreatic cancer.