Analysis of the desmin deposition in the myocardium
Project/Area Number |
25860264
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 心筋症 / デスミン / 質量分析 / 質量顕微鏡 / 質量解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we tried to make clear the mechanism of desmin deposition in the myocardium of desmin-related cardiomyopathy using imaging mass spectrometry. Unfortunately we could not gain the enough data to know the specific proteins of desmin-related cardiomyopathy except for desmin through this analysis, but we realize that desmin-related cardiomyopathy has clearly different component of protein from other cardiomyopathies or normal myocardiums.