Dynamic analyses of tumor-initiating cells in lymphoplasmacytic lymphoma (LPL)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WADA NAOKI  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80521731)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腫瘍幹細胞 / 悪性リンパ腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MWCL-1 was established as LPL cell line. MWCL-1 cells were classified into three subpopulations using a flow cytometer with anti-CD20 and anti-CD138 antibodies: CD20-CD138-, CD20+CD138-, and CD20+CD138+. When cultured, CD20-CD138- cells yielded all three subpopulations. Compared to the other subpopulations, CD20-CD138- cells possessed the efficient ROS expelling and in vitro colony formation activities, and were resistant to apoptosis. These results suggested that CD20-CD138- cells might be a candidate for tumor-initiating cells in LPL. Low oxygen culture of MWCL-1 induced the production of CD20-CD138- cells, and this result suggested that hypoxia was an advantageous microenvironment for CD20-CD138- cells. CXCR7 mRNA/protein expression was the highest in CD20-CD138- cells. When CXCL12, a ligand of CXCR7, was added, the proportion of CD20-CD138- cells significantly increased. CXCL12-CXCR7 signaling might exert a great influence on CD20-CD138- cells.