Genomic profiling of collecting duct carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Toru  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (90468009)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords集合管癌 / アレイCGH / アレイCGH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Collecting duct carcinoma (CDC) is a rare subtype of renal cell tumors. It is difficult for pathologists to distinguish CDC from high grade papillary renal cell carcinoma (PRCC), and invasive urothelial carcinoma (UC) of renal pelvis. Aim of this study is to analyze the genomic profiles by array comparative genomic hybridizationand clarify whether aCGH is useful for the differential diagnosis of CDC. Carcinoma cells were collected from paraffin-embedded tissue sections and subjected to aCGH using Whole Human Genome 4x44K Oligo Micro Array (Agilent).
Array CGH analysis revealed that, in more than 50% of cases of CDC, gene copy number gains at 17q and 8q and losses at 1p, 3p, 4pq, 6q, 9pq, 11q, 13q, 14q, 18q and 22q were detected. Unsupervised hierarchical cluster analysis of the aCGH data of 30 cases revealed that they were divided into 3 groups. Genomic profiling using aCGH is useful for the differential diagnosis of CDC, high grade papillary RCC and invasive UC.