Project/Area Number |
25860270
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
YORITA Kenji 宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (80599267)
Research Collaborator |
OHNO Akinobu 宮崎大学医学部付属病院, 病理部, 衛生検査技師長
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | グリピカン-3 / 肝細胞癌 / グリピカン 3 / マクロファージ / M2 マクロファージ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Glypican-3 (GPC3) is a glycosylphosphatidylinositol-anchored cell surface glycoprotein overexpressed in hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). This study aims to research clinicopathological significance of GPC3 in HCC. Circumferential membranous GPC3 immunoreactivity in HCC that indicates poorer prognosis may be related to be increased intratumoral infiltration of CD204-positive macrophages. Immunohistochemical expression of GPC3 (GPC3 score with an emphasis on circumferential immunoreactivity) between primary tumor and metastasis of HCC is different in about half of the autopsy cases. Preoperative serum GPC3 containing N-terminal subunit that is measured by a new sandwich enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay method is an independent prognostic biomarker for HCC. Aberrant expression of MCT4 in HCC cells provides an independent poor prognostic factor in HCC patients.