Functional analysis of S100A14 as a new prognostic marker in lung cancer
Project/Area Number |
25860271
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Mizuko Tanaka 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40583638)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 癌 / 肺癌 / 予後マーカー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of the study was to clarify the clinical significance and functional role of S100A14 in lung cancer.Immunohistochemical analysis of 219 non-small lung cancer cases showed that higher expression levels of these proteins were significantly associated with a poorer prognosis. In the human lung cancer cell lines QG56, S100A14 was localized on the cell membrane. A Boyden chamber assay showed that S100A14 knockdown substantially suppressed the invasive activity of cancer cells.Our findings suggest that S100A14 protein expression may be predictive biomarkers for poorer prognosis of non-small lung cancer patients.In addition, our findings indicate that this proteins can promote invasive activity of cancer cells.