Elucidation of chemokine network associated with lung adenocarcinoma progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Shigeaki  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (30644439)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsケモカイン / 肺腺癌 / 悪性化 / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the course of searching downstream molecules of KRAS induction, the chemokines were focused, and expression analysis of the genes was performed. Some of the lung cancer cell lines showed complete loss of CXCL7 mRNA expression. The mRNA expression of CXCL7 and CXCR2 in clinical samples were positively correlated. The expression of CXCL7 was observed in poorly differentiated adenocarcinoma. Some cases revealed strong expression of CXCL7 in cancer cells accompanied by prominent lymphocytic infiltration. These data suggest chemokines are involved in lung adenocarcinoma progression and cancer microenvironment.