Project/Area Number |
25860274
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 卵巣癌 / 遺伝子解析 / 腺管分離 / 腺管分離法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed molecular abnormalities of pure tumor glands using the crypt isolation method in 53 ovarian cancer (including the borderline malignancy). We investigated the relation of molecular abnormalities among the LOH, MSI, and DNA methylation. Although LOH were admitted in high frequency at any regions, the frequency of MSI was rare. It was suggested that Methylation is related to early stage carcinoma and LOH is related to advanced stage. Ovarian cancer has its own genetic abnormality characterized by the histological type and the progression stage, we might should consider of Individualization of treatment.