Exploration of long non-coding RNA involved in epithelial mesenchymal transition in non-small cell lung cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Taichiro  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20634166)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsノンコーディングRNA / 上皮間葉転換 / 肺腺癌 / non-coding RNA / EMT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we sought to identify long non-coding RNAs (lncRNAs) that may play roles in epithelial mesenchymal transition (EMT) in non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). We used a panel of 40 NSCLC cell lines, whose characteristics, including driver mutations, gene expression profiles, and drug sensitivities, were extensively analyzed in our previous studies. Of these cell lines, 5 epithelial-phenotype and 10 mesenchymal-phenotype cell lines were subjected to transcriptome analysis by NGS. Candidate lncRNAs that showed differential expression pattern between epithelial vs. mesenchymal cell lines were selected, and the data was further validated in the whole panel of 40 cell lines using TaqMan RT-PCR analysis. At the time of this writing, we have identified 12 candidate lncRNAs. In ongoing research, we'll further validate the results by analysis of primary tumors and in vitro functional studies of these lncRNAs.