Comprehensive analysis of metalloproteinases in cancer-associated fibroblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Shimoda Masayuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (70383734)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsがん / 線維芽細胞 / メタロプロテアーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carcinoma-associated fibroblasts (CAFs), frequently observed in tumor stroma, are more capable of maintaining cancer stem cells and promoting tumor growth and angiogenesis through their interactions with carcinoma cells. In this study, we performed comprehensive analysis of metalloproteinases in tumor stroma and CAFs. We found that, in stroma associated with human cancer, several metalloproteinases were significantly upregulated, whereas there was a trend towards decreased expression of tissue inhibitors of metalloproteinases (TIMPs). By analyzing CAF microarray datasets, we identified several candidates for CAF-specific metalloproteinases. CAFs also secreted exosomes containing more metalloproteinases including ADAM10 compared to normal adjacent fibroblasts. These data suggest that dysregulation of metalloproteinases in CAFs may contribute to their tumor-propagating ability in patients.