Development of novel nucleic acid drugs for chronic hepatitis C virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Shinichiro  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90513680)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリー / HCV / エクソソーム / 慢性C型肝炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to achieve the treatment of chronic hepatitis C with a nucleic acid, the present study aimed at new development of nucleic acid drugs and DDS for the purpose of treatment of fibrosis and rejection of HCV. To establish a modified exosomes producing cell, the envelope expression vector of HCV and to prepare a packaging vector. Modified exosomes that were established in this study, it is possible that the beginning can be widely used for the treatment of chronic hepatitis C as a DDS for delivering efficient pharmaceutical into hepatocytes. Also packaging system enclosing the efficient nucleic acid medicine to a modified exosomes are expected to promote the realization of the nucleic acid drugs.