Elucidation of the Lipid Metabolism and Autophagic Status in the Breast Apocrine Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
FUCHINOUE Fumi  日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (10409021)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords乳癌 / アポクリン癌 / オートファジー / 脂質代謝 / p62 / PGC1alpha
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the recent years, metabolism-related factors have been elucidated as a cause in the increase of the cancer cells and cancerization of normal cells. In this study, three new findings have been established through investigations of lipid metabolic and autophagic status in apocrine carcinoma, which is categorized as a special type of breast carcinoma, and whether or not they relate to cell proliferation. Firstly, stimulation of lipid metabolism and impairment of autophagy are speculated in apocrine carcinomas by contrasting PGC1α and p62 expression within apocrine and non-apocrine carcinomas. Secondly, immunohistochemical analysis of p62 is useful for differential diagnosis of apocrine carcinoma and apocrine metaplasia of the breast. Finally, knockdown of p62 resulted in a reduction of cell proliferative activity in breast cancer cell lines of the apocrine type, indicating that p62 could be a therapeutic target in apocrine carcinoma.