Project/Area Number |
25860285
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | T細胞性リンパ腫 / 末梢性T細胞性リンパ腫,非特異型 / 核内転写因子 / 免疫染色 / 臨床病理学 / 末梢性T細胞性リンパ腫 / 臨床病理学的検討 / 末梢生T細胞性リンパ腫 / T細胞のサブタイプ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We classified cases of PTCL, NOS by subtypes of T-cells according to immunohistochemical positivity in nuclear transcriptional factors in neoplastic cells and performed stastical analysis. Of CD4 positive cases, 18% cases were classified in Th1 type, 72% cases were done in Th2 type, and 9% cases were done in other types including Th17, Treg, and Tfh. Statistical comparison between cases of Th1 and Th2 showed that cases with extranodal lesion were observed in Th1 type more than in Th2 type, and that CR(u) accomplished by initial treatment, and plama cell infiltration were observed in cases of Th1 less than in those of Th2. Moreover, cases of Th1 showed worse prognosis in overall survival than those of Th2.