Histopathologic analysis of the substrates for human artial arrhythmias
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Takaaki  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (40349113)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords循環器 / 不整脈 / 刺激伝導系 / 心房細動 / 立体構築 / 立体画像 / 組織標本 / 肺静脈
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cardiac morphology with regard to cardiac arrhythmias has been a minor field in the studies of cardiac electrophysiology, however, the importance to recognize the precise morphology for elucidating the mechanism of cardiac arrhythmias is being reconsidered by the recent good progress of imaging technology. In this study, we analyzed the histological background of the pulmonary veins and atrioventricular conduction bundle that can be the origins of atrial arrhythmias, using the histologic specimens from the autopsied human hearts. In the study around the atrioventicular node, clear three-dimensional transparent images were reconstructed by the serial sections of atrial septum, and histologic variations were found out even in structurally normal hearts. In the study of pulmonary veins, we analyzed the histologic background in the postmortem cases after pulmonary vein isolation for atrial fibrillation.