Identification of the mechanisms and treatment of tubulointerstitial fibrosis via 5-HT - 5-HT receptor pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAMASAKI Yoshifumi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20617774)
Research Collaborator NOIRI Eisei
DOI Kent
OGASAWARA Emi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腎尿細管間質線維化 / 5-HT受容体拮抗薬 / PAI-1 / 近位尿細管上皮細胞 / L-FABP / 傍尿細管血流 / 腎線維化 / 尿細管上皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether a selective 5-hydroxytryptamine (5-HT) 2A receptor antagonist sarpogrelate (SG) suppresses renal fibrosis. Mice fed an adenine-containing diet developed severe tubulointerstitial fibrosis with renal dysfunction. SG treatment improved these changes significantly accompanied with increasing peritubular blood flow, decreasing fibrin deposition, and improving inflammatory cells infiltration. Plasminogen activator inhibitor-1 (PAI-1) which is known to promote fibrosis was suppressed by SG treatment in the kidney. Urinary L-type fatty acid-binding protein was reduced by SG. In vitro experiments using cultured murine proximal tubular epithelial (mProx) cells revealed that incubation with TGF-1 and 5-HT increased PAI-1 expression; SG significantly reduced it. The receptor of SG was expressed both in the kidney and mProx cells. In conclusion, SG reduces renal fibrosis not only by the antithrombotic effect but also by suppressing PAI-1 in renal tubular epithelial cells.