New Cancer Treatment Model Using Anti-MCM2 Intrabody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ABE Shinya  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (70596725)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAGAWA Masanobu  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10177834)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMCM2 / アポトーシス / 治療モデル / 細胞内抗体 / ファージディスプレイ / DNA damage
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a previous study, we showed that Friend leukemia virus (FLV) envelope protein gp70 bound MCM2, impaired its nuclear translocation, and enhanced DNA-damage-induced apoptosis in hematopoietic cells when the cells expressed high levels of MCM2.
Here, we aimed to create a new cancer treatment model by interrupting the nuclear transition of MCM2 using the anti-MCM2 intrabody instead of gp70. We first conducted separation of anti-MCM2 antibody by phage display method, and were successful to separate specific antibody against MCM2. We, furthermore, confirmed that, in vitro and in vivo, this antibody connects with MCM2 in the cell and fortifies apoptosis caused by the anti-cancer drug. It is thought that, by furthering the study, this treatment by anti-MCM2 intrabody would be a model for new tumor treatments.