| Project/Area Number |
25860292
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Experimental pathology
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAZAKI YASUMASA 名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30403489)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 中皮腫 / Twist-1 / 鉄 / 酸化ストレス / microRNA / 転写因子 / 腹膜中皮腫 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the aid of this grant, Twist-1 is also detected in carbon nanotubes (CNT)-induced SM. The expression of Twist-1 was not significantly affected the life span in asbestos and CNT-induced rat MM. The expression of MDM2, which is induced by Twist-1 and works to degradate p53, and Ki67, which is a marker for cellular proliferation, were associated with Twist-1 expression. These results suggest that Twist-1 has potent proliferative effect on MM in vivo. The examination for the expression of transcriptional factors, which are reported to be a candidate for the induction of Twist-1, disclosed the relation between Twist-1 and HIF1alpha expression in CNT-induced rat MM.