Transcriptome analysis of glucose metabolism disorder using a zebrafish diet-induced obesity model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ZANG Liqing  三重大学, 医学部, 技術員 (10437105)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖代謝異常 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 肥満モデル / 遺伝子発現抑制 / インスリン / 糖尿病治療薬 / RNA-Seq
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glucose metabolism disorders, such as diabetes mellitus, are pathological conditions in which the blood glucose cannot be maintained within the normal range. The pathogenesis of these conditions are either relatively low insulin production or insulin resistance or both, but there are little understanding of the mechanisms at present. In this study, we performed comparative transcriptome analysis of liver and pancreas tissue from diet-induced obese zebrafish using next-generation sequencer. Bioinformatics analysis revealed that obese zebrafish and human share common pathophysiological pathways related to glucose metabolism, and several new treatment target gene candidates were identified. In addition, we demonstrated that this diet-induced obesity model is utility as an animal model for human glucose metabolism disorders by gene knockdown experiments and diabetes therapeutic drugs treatment.