Regulation of chronic inflammatory disorders by Notch as a cell adhesion molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Akihiko  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (90624221)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsNotch / 接着分子 / 炎症性疾患 / 細胞接着 / マスト細胞 / Delta-like / Jagged / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Notch ligands are known to be up-regulated in various inflammatory sites. However, the role of Notch in accumulation of immune cells is not clear. Here, we show that the Notch ligands (Delta-like 1 [Dll1], Dll4, Jagged1 and Jagged2) over-expressed in stromal cells markedly promote adhesion of various types of immune cells by functioning as cell adhesion molecules. Both Notch1 and Notch2 on immune cells are counter-receptors responsible for Notch ligands-mediated cell adhesion. These results suggest the possibility that Notch receptors and the ligands function as common adhesion molecules for immune cells. Therefore, cell adhesion mediated by Notch might be a therapeutic target for inhibiting recruitment of immune cells in inflammatory disorders.